What’s the Issue?
[…] The key is when a formal hearing is “set” for the protest. When read in context with the governing regulation (as the guide must be), a formal hearing is “set” for the protest once a formal hearing is requested in the initial or amended protest (i.e., in the petition).
Nebraska Statutes & Nebraska Supreme Court Rules
A Nebraska Department of Revenue information guide is simply an advisory guidance document. It does not actually constitute the law.
Instead, we must first look to the governing statute and then to case law and regulations. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 states the following: “[N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct, or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party … unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state. … Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor. …”
The Nebraska Supreme Court has the authority to determine what is the practice of law (State of Nebraska ex rel. Comm’n on Unauthorized Practice of Law v. Tyler, 283 Neb. 736, 2012).